AUDITIONS

Violin

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

W.A. Mozart: 1st movement with cadence from:

  • Violin Concerto No. 3 G major KV 216 or

  • Violin Concerto No. 4 D major KV 218 or

  • Violin Concerto No. 5 A major KV 219

Video recording: Exposition 1st movement with cadence

Pieces of your choice:

1st movement from:

  • J. Sibelius: Violin Concerto D major op. 47 or

  • P.I. Tschaikowski: Violin Concerto D major op. 35 or

  • J. Brahms: Violin Concerto D major op. 77 or

  • F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto D major or

  • F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto E minor op. 64

Orchestral passages:

J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 G major BWV 1048

W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39 KV 543

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 4 e-Moll op. 98

F. Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 A-Dur op. 90 («Italienische»)

J. Strauss: «Die Fledermaus», Ouverture

Viola

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

  • F.A. Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto D major or 

  • C.P. Stamitz: Viola Concerto D major, 1st movement with cadence or

  • C.P. Stamitz: Viola Concerto B major, 1st movement with cadence or

  • C.P. Stamitz: Viola Concerto A major, 1st movement with cadence

Video recording: Exposition 1st movement with cadence

Orchestral passages:

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C major op. 21, 2nd movement

 

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 d minor op. 125, 2nd movement

 

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 3 F major op. 90

 

F. Mendelssohn: „Sommernachtsraum“ op. 61, 1st movement

Scherzo

 

B. Smetana: „Die Verkaufte Braut“, Overture

 

W.A. Mozart: „Die Zauberflöte“ KV 620, Overture

Violoncello

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

J. Haydn: 1st movement with cadence from:

  • Cello Concerto No. 1 C major Hob. VIIb 1 or

  • Cello Concerto Nr. 2 D major Hob. VIIb 2

Video recording: Exposition 1st movement with cadence

Orchestral passages:

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C major op. 21, Andante con moto

 

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 1 C minor op. 68 and Symphony No. 2 D major op. 73

Double bass

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

C.D.v. Dittersdorf: Contrabass Concerto No. 2 D major, 1st movement with cadence (soloist or orchestral tuning possible)

Video recording: Exposition 1st movement with cadence

Orchestral passages:

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C major op. 21, 3rd movement

 

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 D major op. 125, 4th movement

 

W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 40 G minor KV 550, 1st and 4th movement

 

 F. Schubert: Symphony No. 8 C major D 944, 3rd and 4th movement

Flute

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece: 

W.A. Mozart: 1st and 2nd movement from:

  • Flute Concerto No. 1 G major KV 313 or

  • Flute Concerto No. 2 D major KV 314

Video recording: Exposition 1st movement

Orchestral passages:

L.v. Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3 op. 72

 

P. Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen 

 

F. Mendelssohn: “Sommernachtstraum“ op. 61

 

M. Ravel: “Daphnis et Chloé“

 

P.I. Tschaikowski: “The Nutcracker“ op. 71

Piccolo

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

A. Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto C major RV 443, 1st and 2nd movement

Video recording: 1st movement, until measure 69

Orchestral passages:

M. Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye

 

G. Rossini: “Semiramide“

Oboe

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

W.A. Mozart:

Oboe Concerto C major KV 314, 1st and 2nd movement (without cadence)

Video recording: Exposition 1st and 2nd movement

Orchestral passages:

J. Brahms: Violin Concerto D major op. 77, 2nd movement

 

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 1 C minor op. 68

 

R. Strauss: Don Juan op. 20

 

I. Strawinsky: Pulcinella (Serenade, Gavotte & Variation 1)

 

M. Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

 

G. Rossini: “La Scala di Seta“

 

G. Rossini: “Wilhelm Tell“ (English Horn Solo)

 

Schubert: Symphony No. 7 B minor D 759

 

Schubert: Symphony No. 8 C major D 944

Clarinet

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

W.A. Mozart: Clarinet Concerto A major KV 622, 1st movement, exposition

Orchestral passages:

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 F major op. 68

 

Z. Kodaly: Tänze aus Galanta

 

F. Mendelssohn: “The Hebrides“ Overture op. 26, 2nd Clarinet

 

F. Mendelssohn: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream“ op. 61, Scherzo 1st and 2nd Clarinet

 

S. Prokofieff: “Peter und der Wolf“ op. 67

 

B. Bartók: "The Miraculous Mandarin" op. 19

 

G. Verdi: “La Forza del Destino“

Bassoon

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set pieces:

 

W.A. Mozart:

Bassoon Concerto Bb major KV 191, 1. and 2. measure or

C.M.v. Weber:

Bassoon Concerto F major op. 75, 1. and 2. measure

Video recording: Exposition 1st and 2nd movement

Orchestral passages:

 

G. Donizetti: “L'Elisir d'Amore“, No. 19, Romance of Nemorino

 

W.A. Mozart: “Le Nozze di Figaro“ KV 492, Overture

 

W.A. Mozart: “Così fan tutte“ KV 588, Overture, measures 143 - 201

 

N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade op. 35, 2nd movement, Andantino

Horn

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

 

W.A. Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 Eb major KV 447, 1. measure with cadence

2. round:

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 Eb major op. 55, 2nd Horn

 

L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 D minor op. 125, 4th Horn

 

J. Brahms: Symphony No. 1 C major op. 68, 1st Horn

 

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 E minor op. 64, 2nd Horn

 

D. Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 D minor op. 47, tutti

Trumpet

A video recording of the compulsory pieces must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

1. round (Video):

A. Honegger: «Intrada» (until measure 19 after number 7)

G. Bizet: Jeux d'enfants

J. Meier: «Pilger und Fuchs»

G. Verdi: «Stiffelio»

2. round:

J. Haydn:

Trumpet Concerto Eb minor Hob. VIIe:1, 1. and 2. mouvement, trumpet in Bb

G. Bizet: Petite suite (Jeux d'enfants)

 

G. Bizet: “Carmen“

 

L.v. Beethoven: “Fidelio“ op. 72

 

C. Loewe: “My fair lady“

 

J. Meier: “Pilger und Fuchs“

 

I. Stravinsky: Pulcinella

 

C. Saint-Saëns: Septuor op. 65

 

G. Verdi: “Falstaff“, „Attila“, „Rigoletto“, „Stiffelio“

 

Sight-reading with transpositions

Trombone

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

F. David: Concertino Eb major op. 4, 1st and 2nd movement

Video recording: Exposition 1st and 2nd movement

Orchestral passages:

W.A. Mozart: Requiem D minor KV 626, Tuba Mirum, 2nd trombone

 

G. Rossini: “Wilhelm Tell“, The storm, 2nd trombone

 

I. Strawinsky: “The Firebird“, Infernal dance, 1st trombone

 

H. Berlioz: “La Damnation de Faust“ op. 24, 2nd trombone

 

R. Wagner: “Die Walküre“, Walkürenritt, 2nd trombone

Tuba

A video recording of the compulsory piece must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

R. Vaughan Williams: 1st and 2nd movement from the tuba concerto

Video recording: 1st movement with cadence

Orchestral passages:

G. Verdi: “La forza del destino“, Overture

 

H. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique op. 14, 1st tuba

 

H. Berlioz: “La Damnation de Faust“ op. 24

 

R. Wagner: “Das Rheingold“ WWV 86 A, 3rd scene,

Lento e sostenuto

 

R. Wagner: “Die Walküre“ WWV 86 B, Walkürenritt, contrabass tuba

Percussion

A video recording of the designated pieces must be submitted for the pre-selection until 28th January 2021

Set piece:

 

Snare drum: 

H. Knauer: Etüde No. 7 respectively No. 30 (6/8) (video)

N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade op. 35, 3rd and 4th movement

 

Xylophone: 

Ø. Sommerfeldt: „Musikk for en slagverker“

I. Strawinsky: „The Firebird“ (video)

 

Tambourine: 

G. Bizet: „Zigeunerlied“ (Carmen No. 12)

 

Timpani: 

F. Martin: Concerto (video)

 

Bass drum and cymbals: 

H. Jaggi: „Muss das sein...?“, Etüde (video)

 

All passages from „Orchester Probespiel“ (Gschwendtner / Ulrich)

CONTACT

PARTNER

For further information:

 

Sinfonie Orchester Biel Solothurn / Stiftung SON
Christine Lüthi
c/o TOBS
Schmiedengasse 1
2502 Biel Bienne


+41 79 226 93 13
son@tobs.ch

Gutjahr-Stiftung

  • Weiß Facebook Icon
  • Weiß Instagram Icon
markbaumgartner.png